27 December 2010

Dome-d!

Finally! Me and my guy get to dine at Dome just this evening.
We have been waiting this moment to come!
It's like whenever we look at this voucher, we just can't stop drooling!
*droolssssssssss*
Seriously, our voucher is wet, always, even the workers have no idea why it's wet.
:P



Ok, enough crapping and straight to point.
What we ordered, ate, swallowed, drank, munched, bit & gobbled:


1. Apple Crush
I have no idea what apples they used, it is so sweet and unforgettable!
Most of all, it's mixed with honey. Perfect combination.
*i'm a big fan of apples*

2. Fish & Chips
For my guy~
The fish fillets, so far, are my favorite compare to the other restaurants or cafes. It's crispy~
As for the chips, they are a bit saggy, not crispy enough and they don't have the golden-yellow-brownish look.

3. Catch Of The Day
Mine!
This dish is unforgettable!
The buttered rice and most of all, the sauce, are aromatic and full of flavors.
Not to mention, the fish and the prawns are quite fresh too.
So thumbs up for this!
lovelovelove

4. Profiteroles
I was like 'wtf?!'
There's only titsy bitsy of cream inside the pastry balls. It's like the chef was too busy that he forgot to squeeze the cream into em.
Looks very nice on the outside but inside very very disappointing.
I feel tricked by this dessert.
:(

Overall, good dining experience at Dome.
once again, thanks to hitomi!

Read more...

25 December 2010

Belated Birthday Post #2

Ok, I took a lot of time to decide whether to post this or not due to some reasons.
Anyways...

The 4th floor chee sengs were the first ones who celebrated my birthday a few weeks ago.
I was expecting surprises or pranks from them but it turns out that it's deadline week so no one is free to plan one for me or they are afraid of me, the major birthday prankster. So forgivable, haha.
At least they treat me Domino's Pizza for dinner! :D
Love it! Every choices they made for the pizzas are my favorite.
So after having a pizza feast, they started to do a photoshoot.
The theme- gigolo shop / sex shop

And my guy turns out to be the gigolo. lmao



awkward! lol

the 4th floor's december babies

There are more photos for that day but some are a bit too exaggerated so I won't post them out.
After the photoshoot ends, I play with my guy's long eyelashes.
Holy shit, they are longer than mine. *sob sob*
ta-dah my gigolo!
shit, he's prettier than me :(


Read more...

Belated Birthday Post #1

Last Tuesday's date
e v o n

moi ini banyak sot, tetapi saya suka~
:D

I thought I never have the chance to meet her in person due to our different schedules.
But finally we met! yeah!


Quite awkward for the first date with my first blogger.
Didn't expect her work ends early and I was awfully late for hours!
So sorry...
Quickly, I buy her another cup of chatime, which was her 2nd cup already.
Oh ya, I received a big red pocket(with a birthday card inside!) from her, which is cutely designed and most of all it's...
H A N D M A D E

handmade gifts are always acceptable and cherish-able
i just dislike people buying me gifts which are not my favorite
coz it shows insincerity.

Then after a few rounds of walking around, window shopping and non-stop giggling & chatting, we decided to dine at Ichiban Boshi.
And my guy joined in for the dinner too.
i always do that pose too!
but mostly end up sniffing my hair a bit and chew a bit. lol&gross

unedited pics coz they look so good in true colors!
arghhh! hungry!

hmm~~~
:d

evon, u look like a xiu mui mui who just discovered a camera

Ok, filled our stomach up with good food and it's time to walk around again!

By the time we passed by the main entrance, we saw snow!

snow!

snow!

snow!

neh~ That's foam.
I even licked it. yuck!


Ok, playtime's over. No more snow.
Time to move on what I have always wanted to eat- c r e p e s
And NO! It's not like pasar malam's crepes or most of you called it 'ke li bing 可立饼', seriously, chocolate with mayonnaise, peanuts and jam or or even chicken floss?! OMG... How do you guys eat those stuffs?!

Finally the moment I have been waiting for!

Feeling tortured by so many tasty choices...
I wanna try all of them!
But that's impossible and I don't wanna gain so much weight just because of those fucking yummy-looking crepes so... I ordered the one with a piece of choc cake with bananas and cream, damn my guy ate almost the whole piece of choc cake, and left the bananas for me. rawr!!!

Sadly, the time flies by real fast and it was time for us to say goodbye to each other.
We girls just can't stop chatting!


Thank you for the date :)
It's a pleasure to know you

Read more...

23 December 2010

22/12


Hey hey~ Happy Winter Solstice!
or
冬至快乐!




I always enjoy this festival.
I am really grateful to my ma ma who taught me and my mui to make tong yun the traditional way or we called it the-ma ma-style. lol

And dad always love how we sisters made it.
Just the right sweetness of the tong shui and the coconut sugar fillings inside the dumplings.

How many of you people still know how to make tong yun?


busy busy busyyyy...zzzz
gotta rush my assignments for now
as my january's bangkok trip is coming soon!
B A N G K O K
here i come!

Read more...

16 December 2010

wimay's nightmare birthday

Alright!
Wimay's birthday!
Since Christmas is coming, we're gonna build a snowman and paint the place white!


lol, macam walking zombie




before & after



What we love to do: set a theme and start taking photos
She decides to do horror scary theme.






In the end...


i love you guys!
you all never fail to give me good memories


Read more...

15 December 2010

Mickey



christmas comes early this year!
with big fat hugs!

thanks dear

Read more...

6 December 2010

An Early B'day Present



This is my favorite present from my classmates.
I enjoy the show very much.
Thank you very much, really.
Words can't express how happy I am today.

《二手狂想》

我今年收到最早最棒的礼物。
我真的很享受这场演出。
谢谢同学们,真的。

Read more...

Short Update


fat cat tummy

whoo!!
what a busy week!
just finished selling my stuffs at Kaka bazaar.

i kinda miss my f a m i l y...

i'm very sorry for calling most of the time just to remind you to give me my allowance, i didn't mean to make you disappointed...
i know i'm useless, taking money from my parents.
but i'm trying to: do more part-time jobs(real hard work! not always available. i'm working in a factory for shopping malls big decorations), create more handmade crafts to sell, blog more just to earn a bit more and skip meals.
nevertheless, the earnings i received must always spent on art materials(or else how can i paint?) & pay the bills.
i don't make much phone calls to my parents because i don't want them to worry about me and to show that i can be independent.

i always sleep at the late nights just to finish my works.
these days, fatigue just fucked up my emotions and my temper.

Read more...