28 November 2010

Betty's Midwest Kitchen

I woke up this morning and met up with my bro for brunch, after that drove back to S'ban.
So, where did we dine?


I like how they decorate the place there.
It's so comfy and not to mention..
i LOVE the pictures of pigs hanging on the walls! It's so adorable!
(There's the one with the 'OINK', which i love the most lol)
image from BMK's facebook


When you're too hungry, the first thing you must do is to stuff some food into your empty stomach with the side orders!
I'm quite impressed with their menu! Everything just look DELICIOUS!
(not to mention the menu's design is nice too~)
We ordered the 'Dog Food', something we wanna try a long time ago.
(just because of the name, and my sis make fun of it a lot, lol)

And OH MAN!
SUPERB!
This is our favorite dish!
Melted Cheese + Gravy Sauce = great combination!

Bro ordered the Pork Chops With Country Gravy
He said the green peas bring back a lot of good childhood memories. lolwtf
(he doesn't like green peas when he was young)
The thick creamy sauce is really something special, it's no ordinary sauce like the outsides ones.
From the look of outside, I thought the pork chops are thin, but they are not.
I have no comment on the chops but if the food can be chewed, swallowed and digested into my stomach then it's GOODDD~~

Mine: Sloppy Joe
I was disappointed because I ordered the wrong food for myself.
:(
It's quite like a warm comfort food, also gives out a feeling that you're eating mom's cooking.
:)
To be honest, that bowl of ground meat with ketchup just gave me an impression of a can of baked beans. Sorry!

Then it's dessert time!!!
Dessert was quite a headache for us coz both of us were quite troubled on choosing Apple Crumble or Bread Pudding.
We wish to choose the both of them but sadly there's not much space for our stomach.
So in the end, we chose the Apple Crumble!
I tried a few cafe's apple crumble before, they usually serve us fresh apples cut into cube sized and then covered up with the crumbles and milk.
But Betty's apple crumble is definitely different! The apples are kinda like apple pies' inside fillings, kinda like pastes, quite creamy & sticky. Whenever you eat one spoon of apple paste the crumble sure with stick with it.
My bro can't take much of it coz it's a bit too sweet for him, while I finished this with joy.

Overall, I like dining at Betty's.
The price is not too pricey and nice & fast service too.

Look, we even tapao Jucy Lucy for dad.


i just love brown paper wrappings!

Read more...

26 November 2010

I want Dome Vouchers from HITOMI!!



I want Dome Vouchers from HITOMI!
I want some good nom nom time!

who is Hitomi?
http://hitomi5.blogspot.com

fingers crossed

Read more...

21 November 2010

Support!!!



I SUPPORT KIM WEI WEI on smashpop.net!

Read more...

20 November 2010

If I Had Rapunzel's Hair


Walt Disney Pictures presents RAPUNZEL: A TANGLED TALE, an action-packed, swashbuckling, animated musical comedy about the girl behind 70 feet of magical, golden hair. A princess stolen from her parents’ castle as a baby, Rapunzel (voice of MANDY MOORE) is locked in a hidden tower longing for adventure. Now an imaginative and determined teenager, she takes off on a hilarious, hair-raising escapade with the help of a dashing bandit (voice of ZACHARY LEVI). With the secret of her royal heritage hanging in the balance and her captor in pursuit, Rapunzel and her cohort find adventure, heart, humor, and hair… lots of hair.

So what would you do if you
had 70 feet of magical golden hair?

1. Slap ignorant bastards.
You know what I hate the most when enjoying a good movie? It's when people who won't switch their phone to silent mode! Phone ringing always ruins the atmosphere or even your mood, especially when the gan jeong(exciting) part(take horror movie for example) is coming, then suddenly "eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh, eh/stop telephonin' me" rings, so annoying right!? In the end, everyone in the cinema didn't get a chance to scared by the ghost and go chehh or even swearing seafood(which makes the cinema noisier).
So if a person's phone rings, I'll surely will slap him/her with my long long golden hair.




2. Share the happiness with kids.
How to share? Easy! Just let kids play skipping rope with my long golden hair, they might even believe my hair is made of ropes, so that they won't have to spend money on those ropes which are quite crappy these days. Don't you just love to see smiley faces on them? :)


3. Style My Hair!
It's pimp my hair time!
Since my hair is thick already, having 70 feet long hair means I can style my hair creatively!
Such as:

my favorite japanese hair bun!
mickey mouse is ♥
pineapple hair!

Nagi Noda's moose hair!
Durian/Statue of Liberty
Ribbon!

4. Keep myself warm.
My body can't bear the cold temperature and must be covered by blanket in the night. But my blanket always slips off my body most of the time, which will cause me to have running nose the next morning. With my uber long hair, I'll wrap myself up like a silkworm to keep myself warm. So it's bye bye to running nose!


5. I can haz moustache!
Yes! I can tie my hair around me face!
And I'll talk the italian way~
dehhh~~~


6. Naked Run
For all the years,I still don't like to wear undergarments. I don't wear them when I'm in the house. But if I'm allowed, I like to run naked covered with my long golden hair.
Ahh~~ The freedom!


So this is is my best hair, nothing special about it. lol


i know it's late to post this up, but i would like to give it a try.
since i didn't update my blog much these days.

Read more...

Water Sprayer











And laugh all you want.
:D


Meanwhile, pay back time.


My body was all wet after that.
(seriously, from head to toe, all wet!)
Imagine you have to walk out the college and everyone staring at you.
Embarrassing right?

But he's more embarrassed.
Haha, nipple guy a.k.a. nian nian lou!

Read more...

6 November 2010

3 for Ya!

ONE!

If you're a fucking-super-duper Uniqlo hard core fan, please leave coz what I typed might be sensitive to you.
Yer! shoo lar!


I went to Uniqlo's opening day with Arson. If you think I'm one of those too free, bai gar lui, then you're wrong! I planned my time, what time arrive what time leave.. I went there early in the morning and left at afternoon for class. Although I was late for class, but I managed to pass up my proposal, and then go collect some plywood & tree branches for my project. harhar~
And yes, calling me chee sin it's alright :)




Not much photos taken that day coz I'm really focusing on shopping only(and my phone is crappy already), especially the UJs and a Mickey Mouse tee. The girls section's Mickey clothes are erm... fugly(sensitive hard core fans! shoo shoo!), the guys section ones are nicer(not only MM, EVA and One Piece too)!!! Unfortunately, S and M sizes all out of stock... Boo! Why guys are so skinny these days?!

In my opinion, there's nothing much to buy if you're only aiming for the promotion price ones. Plus, comparing M'sia Uniqlo with other countries like Shanghai, Beijing, Japan, HK etc, M'sia Uniqlo doesn't have much options to choose(no shoes?!). Last time I went to San Li Tun there, omg.. so many options and more space to walk(yeah I know opening day, can't avoid the crowd) , lol.
You gotta understand this theory:
cheap price--> not so nice clothes
expensive price-->nice and chio ones
The tees, coats, jackets are cheap for now, but I don't wanna bump into people that wears the same outfit. It's kinda awkward, you know? It's acceptable if it's pants coz nobody will slip their hands into your ass and pull out the tag just to check what brand you're wearing or hell, screaming like a psychopath "OMGWTF~ U WEAR UNIQLO TOO? ME TOO WEHHH~~", right?

So... With the help of the RM20 vouchers(oh ya, the voucher system is a bit confusing)! I bought 2 UJs and a cotton shirt~
Sorry, I edited my UJs colors.... for fun :B




TWO!

This afternoon, I found this oreo container in my popo's fridge.
SO
SO
adorable~

say bye bye to boring blue wrapping papers
and hello big oreo!


THREE!

i can has new kitty!

and it's black! finally!




Fat Cat's huge reaction, realizing his position is in threat. LOL!

This tiny little fella is gonna get all our attention!


AND THAT' S 3 FOR YA!

Read more...

3 November 2010

Punishment

Guys should paint their nails more often, harhar~


Gray. Not too feminine and not too macho, just the right color!
lolz



Violet. Unleash the rock side of you!


It was a 2 weeks penalty for him but he just can't take it.
He's willing to accept my punishment just to reduce that 1 week.
Don't make me piss off again, dear.
I got more anger to show you.

Honestly... I still got a lot of anger in my mind and soul.
So fucking frustrated with the decision...

Read more...